Boston United's Season 1974/5
Date V C Opponents Att. Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub
Sat 17th Aug H N RUNCORN W 3-0 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes(2) Bate Howells(1) Wright Tewley M.Walker Woodward Wilkinson Sparkes
Wed 21st Aug H S WIGAN ATHLETIC W 2-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Gaunt Howells Moyes Tewley Wright Bate(1) Woodward(1) Wilkinson Sparkes
Sat 24th Aug A N Barrow 482 D 1-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley Wright M.Walker(1) Woodward Wilkinson Gaunt
Wed 28th Aug A N Worksop Town 1362 W 2-0 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells(1) Tewley Wright M.Walker Woodward(1) Wilkinson Gaunt
Sat 31st Aug H N BUXTON W 5-2 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes(1) Bate Howells(1) Tewley Gaunt M.Walker(2) Woodward Wilkinson(1) Sparkes
Mon 2nd Sep H N GOOLE TOWN L 0-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley Gaunt M.Walker Woodward Wilkinson Sparkes
Sat 7th Sep A N Skelmersdale United L 1-2 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells(1) Tewley Gaunt M.Walker Woodward Wilkinson Hallam
Wed 11th Sep A N Scarborough 1279 L 0-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Hallam Bate Howells Woodward Tewley M.Walker Smith Wilkinson Moyes
Sat 14th Sep H N BANGOR CITY 1300 W 2-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes(1) Bate Howells Woodward Tewley Smith M.Walker Wilkinson(1) Hallam
Mon 16th Sep H N WORKSOP TOWN L 0-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Wilkinson Tewley Smith M.Walker Woodward Sparkes
Sat 21st Sep A N Stafford Rangers D 2-2 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes(1) Bate Howells Tewley(1) Woodward M.Walker Taylor Wilkinson Wright
Mon 23rd Sep A N Altrincham L 1-5 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley M.Walker Fidler(1) Taylor Wilkinson Woodward
Sat 28th Sep H N WIGAN ATHLETIC D 1-1 N.Simpson Moyes O.Simpson Taylor Bate Howells Woodward Wright M.Walker(1) Fidler Wilkinson Tewley
Mon 30th Sep H N ALTRINCHAM L 0-2 N.Simpson Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Wright Taylor M.Walker Fidler Wilkinson Woodward
Sat 5th Oct A N Morecambe L 0-1 Arblaster Lakin Moyes Wright Bate Howells Tewley M.Walker Fidler Taylor Wilkinson Sparkes
Sat 12th Oct H N SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1050 D 2-2 N.Simpson Lakin O.Simpson Wright Bate Howells Tewley Taylor M.Walker Kabia(2) Wilkinson Sparkes
Mon 14th Oct H N SCARBOROUGH 1350 W 2-1 N.Simpson Lakin O.Simpson Wright Bate Howells Tewley Taylor(1) M.Walker(1) Kabia Sparkes Hallam
Sat 19th Oct H N FLEETWOOD W 3-2 N.Simpson Lakin O.Simpson Wright Bate Howells Tewley Taylor M.Walker Kabia(2) Wilkinson Sparkes
Wed 22nd Oct A N Goole Town 930 W 1-0 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Wright Bate Howells Tewley Taylor M.Walker Kabia(1) Wilkinson Hallam
Sat 26th Oct H N NETHERFIELD 1400 W 4-0 Arblaster Hallam O.Simpson Wright Bate(1) Howells Tewley Taylor M.Walker(1) Kabia(2) Wilkinson Sparkes
Wed 30th Oct H N GATESHEAD 1300 L 0-1 Arblaster Hallam O.Simpson Wright Bate Howells Tewley Taylor M.Walker Kabia Wilkinson Fidler
Sat 2nd Nov A F Enderby Town W 2-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley(2) Hallam M.Walker Kabia Wilkinson Fidler
Wed 6th Nov A N Gateshead D 1-1 Howells
Sat 9th Nov H N SKELMERSDALE UNITED W 2-0 Kabia, Tewley
Tue 12th Nov A I Dartford L 1-3 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley Kabia M.Walker Taylor Wilkinson Fidler
Sat 16th Nov A N Macclesfield Town L 0-2 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Hallam Howells Taylor Tewley Fidler M.Walker Kabia Wilkinson Sparkes
Mon 18th Nov H L SCUNTHORPE UNITED W 5-4 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson(1) Moyes(1) Howells Taylor(1) Tewley Hallam Fidler(1) Kabia Wilkinson(1) Sparkes
Sat 23rd Nov A F Chesterfield 6300 L 1-3 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley(1) Hallam Fidler Kabia Wilkinson Wright
Sat 30th Nov A N South Liverpool D 1-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley Taylor Fidler Kabia(1) Wilkinson Wright
Sat 7th Dec H N STAFFORD RANGERS 1350 D 0-0 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley Taylor M.Walker Kabia Wilkinson Wright
Mon 9th Dec H I DARTFORD 1150 D 2-2 P.Walker Lakin O.Simpson Hallam Bate(1) Howells Wright Taylor M.Walker(1) Kabia Wilkinson Moore
Sat 21st Dec H N MOSSLEY D 1-1 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Hallam Bate Howells Tewley(1) Taylor Krangle Kabia Wilkinson Fidler
Thu 26th Dec A N Gainsborough Trinity W 2-0 P.Walker Lakin O.Simpson Wright Bate Howells Tewley(1) Taylor Fidler Kabia(1) Wilkinson Hallam
Sat 28th Dec A N Runcorn L 1-5 Arblaster Lakin O.Simpson Grummett Bate Howells Tewley Taylor Fidler Kabia(1) Wilkinson Wright
Wed 1st Jan H N GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1500 W 3-1 McPherson Lakin O.Simpson Wright Bate Grummett Tewley(1) Taylor Moore(1) Kabia Wilkinson(1) Hallam
Sat 4th Jan H N GREAT HARWOOD D 2-2 Kabia(2)
Sat 18th Jan A N Mossley L 1-2 N.Simpson Lakin O.Simpson Taylor Bate Grummett Tewley Wright Fidler Kabia(1) Wilkinson M.Walker
Thu 23rd Jan A T Buxton D 0-0 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor Grummett Bate Howells Tewley Wright Fidler Kabia Wilkinson M.Walker
Sat 25th Jan H N MORECAMBE W 2-1 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor Grummett Bate Howells Tewley(1) Wright M.Walker(1) Kabia Wilkinson Moyes
Mon 27th Jan H T BUXTON W 4-1 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor Grummett(1) Bate Howells Tewley(1) Wright Fidler(1) Kabia Wilkinson(1) M.Walker
Sat 1st Feb H T SCARBOROUGH D 1-1 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor Wright Bate Howells Tewley Grummett Fidler(1) Kabia Wilkinson M.Walker
Wed 5th Feb A T Scarborough L 0-1 Arblaster Lakin Taylor Wright Bate Howells Tewley Grummett Fidler Kabia Wilkinson Moyes
Sat 8th Feb A N Fleetwood 110 W 3-0 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor(1) Wright Bate Grummett(2) Tewley Moyes Fidler Kabia M.Walker O.Simpson
Sat 15th Feb H N NORTHWICH VICTORIA 1000 W 2-0 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor Moyes(1) Bate Howells Tewley Coxon Fidler Kabia Wilkinson M.Walker
Mon 17th Feb H L LINCOLN CITY L 0-3 N.Simpson Lakin O.Simpson Grummett Bate Howells Tewley Moyes Fidler Kabia Wilkinson M.Walker
Sat 22nd Feb A N Great Harwood 331 L 1-4 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor Moyes Bate Howells Tewley Grummett M.Walker Kabia(1) Wilkinson O.Simpson
Sat 1st Mar A C Worksop Town 806 L 0-1 N.Simpson O.Simpson Taylor Moyes Bate Howells Tewley Grummett Kabia M.Walker Wilkinson Wright
Sat 8th Mar A N Northwich Victoria 717 D 1-1 N.Simpson O.Simpson Taylor Moyes Bate Howells Wright Grummett Fidler M.Walker(1) Wilkinson Tewley
Sat 15th Mar A N Netherfield W 2-1 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor Moyes Bate Howells Wright M.Walker(2) Fidler Grummett Wilkinson Kabia
Sat 22nd Mar H N BARROW D 0-0 N.Simpson Lakin Taylor Moyes Bate Grummett Tewley Wright Kabia M.Walker Wilkinson Coxon
Fri 28th Mar H N LANCASTER CITY L 0-3
Sat 29th Mar A N Wigan Athletic L 1-2 M.Walker
Mon 31st Mar H N MACCLESFIELD TOWN D 1-1 Bate
Sat 5th Apr A N Bangor City L 0-1 Procter Coxon O.Simpson Moyes Bate Howells Tewley Grummett Kabia M.Walker Wilkinson Fidler
Tue 8th Apr A N Buxton W 1-0 Wilkinson
Mon 14th Apr H N MATLOCK TOWN 600 D 3-3 Procter Hallam O.Simpson Coxon Bate Howells Tewley M.Walker(1) Fidler(1) Kabia(1) Wilkinson Allen
Thu 17th Apr A N Matlock Town D 3-3 Procter Hallam Moyes Grummett Bate Coxon Tewley M.Walker(1) Fidler(1) Kabia Allen(1) Howells
Sat 19th Apr A N Lancaster City L 0-2 Procter Hallam Moyes Coxon Bate Grummett Tewley M.Walker Moore Kabia Allen Fidler
KEY:
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- N - Northern Premier League
- F - FA Cup
- C - Watney Northern Premier League Cup
- S - Watney Northern Premier League Shield
- I - Inter-League Challenge
- L - Lincolnshire County Cup
- T - FA Trophy
|
Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.